Privacy & Cookie Policy

Background

The Escape Design Co. Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.the-escape.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in the Cookie section, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means The Escape Design Co. Ltd., a limited company registered in England under company number 03523822, whose registered address is The Old Farmhouse, Hatch Warren Farm, Hatch Warren Lane, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 4RA, and whose main trading address is The Old Farmhouse, Hatch Warren Farm, Hatch Warren Lane, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 4RA.

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by The Escape Design Co. Ltd., a limited company registered in England under company number 03523822, whose registered and main trading address is The Old Farmhouse, Hatch Warren Farm, Hatch Warren Lane, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 4RA.

Our VAT number is 709 0075 53.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

·     The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

·     The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section How you can access your data);

·     The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details below);

·     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in How do we use your data? but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details below);

·     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

·     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

·     The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

·     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in the section “Contacting Us” and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section on “Our use of Cookies and similar technologies”:

·     name;

·     contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers.

How Do We Use Your Data?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

·     Supplying Our products AND/OR services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

·     Personalising and tailoring Our products AND/OR services for you;

·     Replying to emails from you;

·     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into, you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing gdpr@the-escape.co.uk where your details will be deleted from our mailing list. We will then confirm to you via email that your details have been deleted.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

Personal data is retained on our newsletter mailing list for as long as you wish to receive the information.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in “How do we use your data?”, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR:

Campaign Monitor is used when you subscribe to our newsletter. Please refer to their data privacy here https://www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/security-privacy-data-matter-us/ and there use of Fastly here https://www.fastly.com/network-map

Do We Share Your Data?

Subject to the paragraph immediately below, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

How Can You Control Your Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in the “Your Rights” section, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see our section below regarding Our Cookie Policy.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at GDPR@the-escape.co.uk, or using the contact details below.

Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products AND/OR services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for Google Maps. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. Cookies used on our site are listed below.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

First party Cookies:

Cookie Name: laravel_session

Description: Cookie used to identify a session instance for the user

Expiration Time: 2 hours

Cookie Name: XSRF-TOKEN

Description: Cookie used to help prevent Cross-site request forgery 

Expiration Time: 2 hours

Third Party Cookies:

Cookies set by Google Analytics (analytics.js)

Cookie Name: _ga

Description: Used to distinguish users.

Expiration Time: 2 years.

Cookie Name: _gid

Description: Used to distinguish users.

Expiration Time: 24 hours.

Cookie Name: _gat

Description: Used to throttle request rate.

Expiration Time: 1 minute.

Cookie Name: AMP_TOKEN

Description: Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

Expiration Time: 30 seconds to 1 year.

Cookie Name: _gac_

Description: Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Click here to learn more.

Expiration Time: 90 days.

Cookies set by Google Analytics (ga.js)

Cookie Name: __utma

Description: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Default Expiration Time: 2 years from set/update.

Cookie Name: __utmt

Description: Used to throttle request rate.

Default Expiration Time: 10 minutes.

Cookie Name: __utmb

Description: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Default Expiration Time: 30 mins from set/update.

Cookie Name: __utmc

Description: Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

Default Expiration Time: End of browser session.

Cookie Name: __utmz

Description: Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Default Expiration Time: 6 months from set/update.

Cookie Name: __utmv

Description: Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Default Expiration Time: 2 years from set/update.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at GDPR@the-escape.co.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)1256 334567, or by post at The Escape Design Co. Ltd. The Old Farmhouse, Hatch Warren Farm, Hatch Warren Lane, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG22 4RA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Begin your move to more

We can build your competitive advantage and achieve your business ambitions through brand-led, multi-channel customer experiences